Fordham Law


Visas

If you are not a U.S. citizen or legal resident and are in or will enter the U.S. as a non-immigrant, you may need a visa to attend the Global Practitioners Forum.

A citizen of any one of 36 countries (list available here) may enter the country without a visa under the Visa Waiver Program for three months. For more information, please see the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs - U.S. Department of State here.

If you are not a citizen of one of those 36 countries, you may apply for a B1 or B2 tourist visa for entry to the United States, which also allows entry to the United States for up to three months. For more information, please see the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs - U.S. Department of State here.

The Fordham University Office for International Services can answer any additional questions you may have about the visa application process. Please contact Mr. Sal Longarino directly at longarino@fordham.edu.

If you require documentation confirming your participation in the program, please contact our office at recentdevelopments@law.fordham.edu.