Fordham Law School banner photo



Fordham Annual Conference on International Antitrust Law & Policy

Thursday, September 25

Welcome (9:00am)
Dean William Treanor, Fordham University School of Law

Settlements under EU Competition Law (9:15am)
Neelie Kroes, EU Commissioner for Competition, Brussels

Discussion (9:45am)
Jean-Francois Bellis (Presider), Van Bael & Bellis, Brussels
Almudena Arpón de Mendívil y Aldama, Gomez-Acebo & Pombo, Abogados, S.L., Madrid
Alberto Pera, Gianni, Prigoni, Grippo & Partners, Rome

Coffee Break (10:45am)

Merger Control in the EU: Evidentiary Issues and Burden of Proof (11:05am)
Nicholas Levy Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, Brussels

Mergers and the Courts in the U.S. (11:30am)
Steven C. Sunshine, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, Washington

Discussion (11:55am)
Nigel Parr (Presider), Ashurst LLP, London
Diane Wood, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, Chicago

Lunch (1:00pm)

International Antitrust: Recent Developments and Trends (2:30pm)
Thomas O. Barnett, Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington
Philip Lowe, Director General, European Commission, Brussels

Discussion (3:30pm)
A. Paul Victor (Presider), Dewey Ballantine LLP, New York
Pieter Kalbfleisch, Chairman of the Board, Netherlands Competition Authority, Netherlands
Eduardo Perez Motta, President, Mexico´s Federal Competition Commission, Mexico City
Sheridan Scott, Commissioner, Competition Bureau Canada, Gatineau
Mona Yassine, President, Egyptian Competition Authority, Cairo

Reception (6:30am)

 


Fordham Annual Conference on International Antitrust Law & Policy

Friday, September 26

Chilling Effects of Antitrust Law (9:15am)
Paul Lugard (Presider), Philips, Eindhoven
Hendrik Bourgeois, General Electric, Brussels
John Fingleton, Chief Executive Officer, Office of Fair Trading, London
David Lewis, South African Competition Tribunal, Sunnyside
Daniel L. Rubinfeld, Robert L. Bridges Professor of Law and Professor of Economics, University of California, Berkeley

Luncheon (12:30pm)

Exploitative Abuses (2:00pm)
Frederic Jenny (Presider), Judge, Commercial, Economic & Financial Law Chamber, Paris
Paul S. Crampton, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Toronto
William Kovacic, Chairman, Federal Trade Commission, Washington
David Lewis, South African Competition Tribunal, Sunnyside
Lucas Peeperkorn, DG Competition, European Commission, Brussels
Alexander Riesenkampff, Schulte Riesenkampff, Frankfurt
Gregory J. Werden, Senior Economic Counsel, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington

Closing (5:30pm)